Monday, December 8, 2008

Back in the saddle!

...or should I say Stamp Room! It feels SO good to be back home! Don't get me wrong, I had a blast and mom and dad's and miss them dreadfully already, but there is something about your own stuff, and my dogs! I'll get to them after the cards, just in case you don't really care about my dogs (but how couldn't you? They're so cute!)

This first card is for the Monday Challenge I play in along with AJ, Maren, Jennifer, Brooke, and Jeanne! Check out their awesome cards too. Our challenge was to create a card with Red, Cream, and SNOWMEN! Well, I just happened to get a few new Verve sets and this Snowman stamp came in the "Snow Wonderful" set, SO CUTE. So here's my card:

I painted Angel Wings Shimmerz on the snowman so he sparkles, it's really pretty IRL:) That dp is by MME, Wild Asparagus line that I got while I was in Seattle with AJ, Linsey, and Maren! They took me to a RIGHTEOUS craft store called Ben Franklin, WOW they had SO MUCH STUFF!

Verve is having a sale on select stamp sets for the whole month of December! You can get anywhere from 10-20% off, so go check it out HERE!

My next card is my sample for this weeks Unity Scetch Challenge. You can click HERE to go to the forum thread for all submissions.

This is the sketch I created for this challenge:

It's a pretty simple sketch this week because I've got a killer cold and couldn't come up with anything else, lol! But the good thing with SIMPLE is that you can make it fit your needs:) Here's my card for this sketch:
I used the Unity December KOM, "Little Reminders" for this card. The "us" sentiment is from Sentiments O' Simple. I like how the mittens kinda form a heart so I'm gonna send it to my honey:) The paper is the same that I used for my first card, by MME. I'm all about using scraps now, I want to try to use as much of each piece of paper as I can! Please feel free to play along in the challenge with us! Upload to SCS and use the keyword USCSC5 so we can see them all in one place! Also, don't forget to post a link to your card in the Sketch Challenge Thread in the Unity Forum for some much deserved praise of your creations!
Okay, now that I got that out of the way, I just wanted to talk about my dogs cause they're my babies and they're not doing very well! I had a guy from work doggie sit them while I was gone. Well he got a stray cat and the cat turned out to have ringworm and mange, which he successfully passed on to my two beautiful labs. Yeah, I was furious to say the least! But really, I can't blame him because I love that he tried to take care of the kitten. Anyways, I was worried sick because the vet wouldn't give them medicine since I wasn't there so they've been really suffering for the past 3 weeks, VERY itchy. Breaks my heart. And they're losing hair too, it's not too bad yet, but I guess if we wait too much longer they'll lose more. I was quite upset when I found out I wouldn't get an appt for them until the 23rd, that's just too long to watch my babies suffer. But the nice tech found out that someone cancelled an appt for this wednesday so I'll be able to get them checked out and get the medicine started so they stop itching! My poor guys! Luke lost quite a bit of weight while I was gone (which wasn't a horrible thing, he could stand it, just as long as it wasn't because he was sick:( Here are my babies, looking cute and angelic:)

Awwww...ain't they cute? Love them!
Okay, I'm off to finish watching Harry Potter and drink something HOT so it'll break this congestion up! Blog ya later!

14 comments:

Christy Lynn said...

Da poor babies! Glad to see you back in blogland though, and we'll get your kids taken care of ASAP. Hope you feel better soon, if I haul you around anywhere the next few days you have to wear one of those masks, ya hear? I kid!!

Giffysk8s said...

First of all, welcome home! I am glad that you are doing well (except for your cold). Also glad to have you creating again!

Second, your poor babies! I can't believe the vet wouldn't treat them via the phone! I hope the meds help quickly. They look so sad. I just want to cuddle them, but I am sure you are already doing that. :)

Third, when will your sweetheart be home?

Amy said...

awww look at those sweet faces! I'm so glad you're back with sketches, I think I was going through withdrawl..LOL..glad you had a safe trip back home! Love those cards your created!

AJ said...

yea, glad to see you back in the saddle!!! cute cards girlie!!
love that snowman!

Jeanne S said...

Sweet cards and puppies!!! Hope you are feeling better today.

Maria Gurnsey said...

glad your back, i've missed your creations!! these are both great!!

Michelle (mla1111) said...

Welcome home! Sorry to hear about your poor puppies. Hope they are feeling better real soon. They are adorable. Love both of your cards, that snowman is really cute!

Lisa H. said...

awww, your furbabies are sooo precious! Hope everything works out with the mange. love the cards, too. glad you are home safe and sound.

Ashley said...

YAY! You're back! These cards are awesome Amber! I've missed seeing your work! And what cute pups!

Maren said...

You never skipped a beat.......look at these beauties!! Love them! Hug the dogs for me!

Brooke said...

yay! i'm so glad you're home!! and now you can play with us again! woo hooo!!! i was having amber inspiration withdrawals! well.. you cured that! awesome cards... so super cute.. i love how you add extra special touches to your stuff.. it just really finishes everything off.. they look so classy but at the same time.. fun!
hugs to your pups! hope they are feeling better soon.. :)

Jennifer Buck said...

Happy to have you back, Girly! Love your cards and such a cute sketch! :)

Michelle said...

Welcome home! We've missed you.

So sorry to hear about your fur-babies...what a mess. Hopefully they'll stop itching and recover nicely.

And you...I understand the congestion. Take care and keep stampin'.

Linsey said...

sweet furry angels, they are!!! It's amazing how much they look like my baby girl too, which makes my heart go out to them (and you) that much more!! Sweet babies, they are sure to get all better and back to themselves in no time since Mommy is home now. All will be ok--you are all in my prayers, Amber! :) xoxo