Monday, October 13, 2008

Eastern Blooms and Diapers!

Hows that for a title? I'll get to the diapers in a minute;)

Today, the girls and I decided to work with this sketch for today's Monday challenge! This sketch was so fun to work with:


That beautiful card in the picture was made by Jen Del Muro! Yep, she's famous:)
Okay, here's my card for the sketch {I heart this card!}

Fun, huh? I love these colors! And I gotta tell you, I wasn't feelin' this card when I started! I don't know about you, but when I hate a card I'm working on, I keep on working on it until I love it! And I inevitably do! Case in point! I couldn't figure out what to do with the three circles so I started playing around and finally came up with the idea to use the blooms from Easter Blooms as my focal points and then the sentiment from Best Yet. The base is Baja Breeze and I stamped my Bella Toile bg in craft white. I'm channeling my friend Christy here, cause I saw her do this on a card and LOVED the look! I added glue dots to the centers of the flowers and sprinkled some Dazzling Diamonds on, really pretty IRL! I also added some Baja ribbon cause it just ain't a card if it don't have RIBBON!;)
Go check out what AJ, Maren, and Jennifer did with the sketch!

Okay, for the diaper part! A friend at work is having a little boy in a couple weeks, so we're having a baby shower for her at work this friday! So a couple friends and I decided to make a diaper cake for her shower. I have never made one before, so I just bought a ton of diapers and bunches of baby toys and other stuff and this diaper cake was born:


Isn't it cute? I am so proud of it! I know, isn't pride a deadly sin? Then I'm not proud, I just really love it:) Now I know why they cost so much to have someone else make it for you! This sucker cost about 90 bucks to make! Ahhhwell, it was worth it;)
Alright, I'm out! Time for some a hot shower, hot tea, and Edward;)
Have agreat Columbus day!

14 comments:

retiredheather said...

Hi Amber. Shirley sent me here and I have enjoyed my visit. The diaper cake is wonderful. Bet is was a hoot to make. I can just imagine trying to keep the diapers all together.
Heather

Christy Lynn said...

LOVE your card, Amber, that is a really cool sketch and I'll have to try it myself! :) And you know I'm particularly fond of anything that incorporates Baja Breeze, lol! You'd be proud, I finished up five of my Halloween cards today, just need to do the other five and take pictures of them to post. Anyway, the cake looks great too! Good to see you today, I just wanted to make sure you were still alive and kicking ;)

Alyssa said...

Your card is so pretty! And I love the diaper cake...too cute! :o)

Maren said...

Love the card...so elegant & fun! What a great diaper cake too! So full of goodies!!

Tiff said...

LOVE your card! That diaper cake is SO sweet!

Lisa H. said...

love those diaper cakes, yours is too cute! BUT your card totally ROCK! I love that all four of you girls gave that sketch a completley different feel. I agree, the color combo is perfect!

Julee (Vervegirl) said...

Your card is gorgeous, Amber! Love the colors! And the diaper cake is adorable. I'm sure your friend will LOVE it!

Ashley said...

The projects are so cute!

Bethany Paull said...

That is a gorgeous card Amber! And what a fun diaper cake! I've never seen one done with so much stuff on it. Very cool.

Bethany Paull said...

That is a gorgeous card Amber! And what a fun diaper cake! I've never seen one done with so much stuff on it. Very cool.

Sabrina aka okimom2girlz said...

Way to go, Amber!!!! Love that card. I think I'll have to make sure you'll get my new address ;).
That diaper cake rocks too, girl. You should start making them and take that table at the Schilling I have been telling you about. Now that I am gone you would do great selling these babies :D

Jennifer Buck said...

Super cute, Amber! :) LOVe it!

Laura (scrapnextras) said...

Love your card! The colours and stamps are perfect for the sketch! The diaper cake is fabulous too! So fun and baby shower-ish!

mustangsarah said...

Wow, gorgeous card and an adorable
diaper cake.
I am sure your friend will love it.