Thursday, May 31, 2012

Deconstructed Sketch #54

Hello and Good morning! Today we have a new Deconstructed Sketch for you to play with!

Love this one! Here's my card--

I used the new-ish butterfly set from PTI for my background and then sentiment!

I used to have a problem getting my twine to line up right when when doing this kind of treatment, so this is what I do now. I tied four individual pieces of twine around the cardstock, then took a scrap and tied the four strands together in the middle so it gathered them. Hope that makes sense, I should have taken a picture! Maybe you're already doing it that way and I'M the one who just learned it, heehee:)

Well thanks for stopping by today! Check out what the rest of my teammates have come up with!

Judy Rozema, Guest Designer

Saturday, May 26, 2012

Deconstructed Sketch #53 - Grow Love

Hi there! I have neglected my blog this week and hate that! Luckily, I just finished my class up and now have nothing but time to create, hooray! Haha! I'm a bit late with this week's Deconstructed Sketch, but here it is!

Deconstructed Sketch No. 53

Fabulous, right? So many fun possibilities:) Here's my card...

I still had Trendy Tree Tops from PTI on my desk from my last card, so I went with that one again! I love the little trees! The sentiment and fishtail banner dies are from MFT. 

Well, if I haven't lost all my readers, thanks for stopping by today, lol! Now go see what my teammates came up with using this sketch!

Judy Rozema, Guest Designer

Thursday, May 17, 2012

DS52 ~ Hello You!!!

The Deconstructed Sketch DT

Hello! It's Thursday, and that brings us to a new Deconstructed Sketch from Jen! I really had fun with this week's sketch!

Here's my sample, using some PTI goodies!!

The tree and sentiment are from Trendy Tops and the circle and flourish elements are from Modern Wood Mats! I love the combination of these sets together! 

Check out what my teammates have come up with using this sketch!

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Viva la Verve! Happy Mother's Day!!!!!!!

Hello and Happy Mother's Day!!!!!!! I hope all you momma's out there have some fun plans today, or are being PAMPERED and treated like queens! I wish I lived closer to my mom so I could whisk her away for a day of momma/daughter fun, but I can't so I'll just have to give her a call, heehee! 

I created a card for all of you mom's, so this post is dedicated to YOU!

I used Amy's Viva la Verve sketch for this week for the layout, it's a super fun one! You can pull out all your Verve dies and go to town! The papers are from MME. I cut the two rectangle panels with the Rounded Rectangle die. I stamped the sentiment (from Because of You) and then cut it out with some nesties. I stamped and cut the flowers and leaves from Bloom and Grow and the Floral Circles and the Elegant Leaves die and then glued those down. I added a fun black jewel to the flower center! I also used my Ribbon Banner die and did some sewing and added brads! SUPER fun sketch, give it a try!

Come visit us in the Verve forums to play along!

Thanks for visiting today! I hope you have a wonderful Mother's Day (this goes for the momma's of furr babies too, I fall into that category;) Luke and Jesse better do something nice for me, like not make me take them for a walk since it'll be 106 degrees, lol!!! 

Friday, May 11, 2012

Sparkle Creations Release Day!!

We've finally made it to release day, hooray! Haven't you loved this release so far? Well we have ONE more sweet set to introduce to you today, meet Mama Charlotte!!

I think she is so adorable and is alot of fun to color:) My card is pretty bright today! I used Indie Bloom papers from BG and some recollections flowers!

All new stamps are now available to buy from the SCRS store! Click here to start shopping now.
Be sure to visit our amazing SCRS designers for more peeks of Mama Charlotte. Sparkle will be giving away a Mama Charlotte rubber stamp to one lucky person! For a chance to WIN, you need to visit and comment on all of the designers' Mama Charlotte blog posts (listed below) and then leave a comment on the SCRS blog post. You have until midnight EST tonight to comment.
Alice Wertz
Amber Hight
Danielle Lounds
Kerri Michaud
Kim Yu
Naomi Gong - May Guest Designer
Savannah O'Gwynn
Shaela Odd
Simonne Clay
Sparkle Smith
Stephanie Kraft


I used the May SFYTT for the layout of my Mama Charlotte card! Here's the sketch again, in case you haven't been able to play along yet;)

Click HERE to go to Jen's blog for sketch challenge details and to see the list of girls with samples for you today!

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Sparkle Creations Sneak Previews Day 2: Karber

Hello again! It's Day 2 of the Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps sneak peeks! Today, some of the team is showing off a brand new CLEAR Karber set!

How cute is she? I am a jeans and tshirt kind of girl, so I colored her up in something I would wear;) I'd even be drinking coffee if it wasn't about bedtime, lol!! This set has a few sentiments and more "props" that she holds like a glass of lemonade, a present, a cupcake, and this coffee:) It's such a fun set and I can see it getting LOTS of use in the near future.

Check out what my lovely teammates have done with this set! They're rockin' it out!

Thanks for stopping by today! See you tomorrow for our release day hop!!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

SCRS Previews Day 1: Expecting Emily

Today is our first day of previews for the May release at Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps!
Today the team is introducing Expecting Emily...

Isn't she the sweetest lil preggo you ever saw??? I paper-pieced her adorable shirt. The papers are from the Happy Go Lucky collection by MME (I'm running out of this paper and SO SAD! I may have to get another pad;)
I colored Emily with Copics to match the paper and then cut her out and mounted her on dimensionals. 

The sentiment comes with the image! 

Be sure to visit all rest of the SCRS designers for more peeks of Expecting Emily. Sparkle will be giving away Expecting Emily to one lucky person! For a chance to win, you need to comment on all of the designer's blogs (list below). Then head on over to the SCRS blog and comment on the Emily post. You have until midnight EST each day to comment. The lucky winner will be announced tomorrow!!

Monday, May 7, 2012

April Showers...

Bring May Flowers!!!

This week, our Sparkle Creations challenge is May Flowers! So pull out your SCRS images that have flowers, or add some paper flowers, stamped flowers, any kind of flowers!!!
Here's my sample using Karber Fashion!

I just love this stamp set! I was super happy to find that one of the images had flowers so I could use it again, heehee! The card base is Aqua Mist from PTI and the dp is Happy Day from MME! 

Go see what the rest of the girls have for this challenge, you can find them on the SCRS challenge blog along with details on how to play along...
Thanks for stopping by today!!

Saturday, May 5, 2012

May SFYTT Sponsored by Skipping Stones Design!

Yay! New sketch time! The first Saturday of the month brings us a new sketch from Jen and this month we're being sponsored by Skipping Stones Design!

Here's our sketch this week

And here's my sample using Dandelion Dreams from SSD!

Sorry about the quality of this picture, I'm fighting my way through a nasty cold and picture editing is not my strong suit when I'm sick, haha! At least you can see those beautiful stamps! I love the dandelion, such a fun image:)

As you can see, I flipped this sketch to better fit my image! That's the great thing about sketches, they look completely different with just a little rotation:)

Want to play along with the new sketch {and for a chance to be the next Designer of the Month}? Check out these details…

Now go visit the rest of the team and see what they've come up with! We have a NEW sister on the team, Tracy! So make sure to go visit her and leave her some love:) 
Our May guest designer is Annie Rose! She has a really fun blog so make sure to visit her too! Welcome to the team Tracy and Annie!

And here's the rest of the gang:)

Thursday, May 3, 2012

DS50-Ribbon Carousel!

The Deconstructed Sketch DT

Hello! I have been extremely quiet this week, I know! Battling a cold/strep throat right now and that kinda throws the mojo off, haha! Well, I couldn't possibly miss this week's Deconstructed Sketch, check this one out!

We also have a sponsor this week, the Ribbon Carousel! Check out their sit to learn more about this awesome company:) 

They sent us some ribbon to play with from their May Ribbon Kit and I had a ton of fun playing with all the gorgeous ribbons! Here's my card...

I knew I wanted to layer all my ribbons up using the four panel images in the sketch. It's a bit of a stretch on the sketch (ooooo, tongue twister!) but I totally love it:) I cut the ends of the ribbons into fishtails and then just kind of found a place where they fit:) The net ribbon on the far right wasn't fishtailed though, I just love that ribbon! The hand stitching was done with some brown twine from the kit. The stamp is from American Hero by Verve.

 I'm really getting into the spirit of the 4th, everytime I go into Hobby Lobby or Michaels and see all the Americana decor, my heart starts to swell...I love this holiday:) Anyhoo, make sure to check out what my lovely teammates have done with this sketch and the ribbon! I can't wait to hop over and see what they've been up to!

Thanks so much for stopping by today!!