Friday, March 30, 2012

Surprise release: Hoppy Easter!!!

Hi there! Today is a special day at Verve, we're releasing a new set just in time for Easter! This isn't a full release, we're only releasing this cute set, Hoppy Easter! 
The diva's look for any excuse to party, so we're having a blog hop to celebrate!

This little bunny is so sweet and comes with two sentiments, a flower, and a solid and open heart! The  set is already loaded and ready for you in the store, just >>click here<

I used basic gray patterned papers and PTI Hawaiian Shores for my card. The sentiment was cut out with the Charming Oval die set.

The layout is the newest Viva la Verve sketch!

Consider this a sneak peek of the sketch, the thread will be up in the VLV Forums in a few hours!

Now it's time to hop on over to Tosh's lovely blog! 
Hope you enjoy the hop, thanks for stopping by!!

Wishing for Spring SALE

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Beauty-full Day!

I have a quick card to share that I created using some of my TCM goodies to enter their guest designer challenge. 


The challenge is birthday themed, which is lucky for me because I'm trying to beef up my bday card collection:) Here's my card using stamps from Fly Free!

I sure had fun with this one, used papers from Rosy by MME, some twine, some flat back embellies from Michaels, and lots and lots of layers! I played with last week's Deconstructed Sketch again to create this card.

Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Viva la Verve, Birthday Wishes!

IT'S FRIDAY!!!!!! Yahoo! Anyone else looking forward to a nice relaxing weekend? I am!
Are you going to carve some time our for stamping in your weekend? A weekend wouldn't be complete without a little crafty time;) Would you like a challenge to jumpstart your mojo? How about playing along with our Viva la Verve sketch challenge! 

Andrea came up with this fun little CAS beauty and I hope you play along!
Here's my card using a few different goodies from Verve:

Ooooh I had so much fun creating this card! When I saw Andrea's sketch, I knew this is what I wanted to do and it came together just right! 

I cut a butterfly using the All Aflutter die out of the white cardstock and used the negative as my focal point. The background strips are simply strips of cardstock scraps I had laying around. I stamped the sentiment (from Making a Statement) in black ink, and added some buttons and twine. I sewed some zigzags on the strips for a little added interest. The corner dies are from MFT, I just can't resist using then on EVERYTHING:) The flourishes you see are from Thankful Accents! Those are fun little stamps to kind of dress up a card and add some surprising details:)

Okay, well come play along with us in the Verve Forums! Can't wait to see what you do with this sketch!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Deconstructed Sketch #44 ~ Inspired by Butterflies

The Deconstructed Sketch DT 

Hello! It's Thursday and that means a new Deconstructed Sketch! I think you'll like this one! 

Here's my card using more MFT goodies!!

Again, the papers are from MME, I can't get enough of these papers! This is from the Sunshine collection. I've had and loved this Inspired by Butterfies set for quite awhile and was SOOOO SUPER HAPPY when MFT released a companion die set for the beautiful butterflies this past release! These dies just HAD to come live with me:) They make cutting those butterflies out a BREEZE:) I also used the Open Scallops edge die-namics from MFT, added some buttons, and did some sewing. I love how much impact black stitching can have on a card, especially zig zag stitching, my fave! 

Well I really do love it when you visit me, now go visit my Deconstructed team mates and see their takes on this sketch!

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

MFTWSC64-Rain or Shine!

So, yesterday, your royal clumsiness (me) broke my pinkie toe walking into my closet, lol!!!!!!!! I thought at first that I broke the pinkie toe and the two toes next to it, it hurt soooo bad! I immediately crumpled to the ground and cried like a baby, lol! It's bad enough just stubbing your toe, but I kicked that door hard enough to break my toe, DANG! It's all black and blue and swollen today, so I'm not goin' ANYWHERE! I'm going to stay inside, and craft all day:) I've already got my Deconstructed Sketch card done for tomorrow, and also got to play along with this week's MFT sketch challenge!

Fun sketch, right? Here's my card...

I had a TON of fun creating this card! I pulled out some of my favorite MME papers and picked my colors from that palette. I ran the kraft cardstock through the big shot with my polka dot folder. The vine dies are from PTI, it makes such a fun border! The umbrella and sentiment are from the Umbrella Die and Stamp set that was just released! The sentiment is stamped on a die cut from the Framed Greetings die. I finished the card off with some ribbon and a photo corner from the new Photo Corner dies!

Thanks so much for stopping by today:)

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Wisteria Birthday Birdies

Hi there! I have a quick card to post today, I created it for TCM's first birthday bash challenge! It was a sketch challenge, here's the sketch:

Fun, isn't it? Here's my card using Tweet of You!
The card base is Wisteria Wonder, love that color and don't play with it enough! I ran a piece of white cardstock through my bigshot wiht the big polka dot Cuttlebug folder. I sewed that piece down and then added the rest!
I stamped the bird cage in gray ink from Impress and then stamped some birds onto Wisteria Wonder cardstock, cut them out, and mounted them on the bird cage. I added some roses, rhinestones, and stickles to really bling this image out;)
The sentiment and tag stamp are from Timeless Tags. I stamped the tag onto a die cut tag (from Grommet Tags Nesties) in Wisteria Wonder ink and then stamped the sentiment. I added some black gingham ribbon and a couple bows and that about finishes this card up! It's always easy for me to go overboard with the embellishing so I have to dial it back sometimes and stop myself, haha! 

Thanks for stopping by today, hope you're having a wonderful Sunday!

Friday, March 16, 2012

Viva la Verve March Week 3-Blessings

Hello out there and HAPPY FRIDAY!!!!!!!! I am quite excited about today, hubby and I are going to a spring training baseball game! I don't know when I suddenly became a baseball fan, maybe it was last year in the playoffs, watching Justin Verlander in his white baseball pants...hmmmm that's gotta be it, lol!!!!!!! Anyhoo, hopefully I'l have some fun pics and post them here later! But for now, I know you're looking for crafty fun!
Well today is VLV day! That's right, a new sketch is upon us:) My Schmoopy (my fellow Seinfeld sistah's will understand!) Moe is the sketch queen this week and has come up with a really fun one!

Here's my card using the newly released Lucky You!

I was pretty literal with the sketch because I love it so much;) The papers are from MME.
I thought I'd even go all Irish this week because Schmoopy is a St Patty's day baby and she does love this holiday;) I stamped the sentiment on a Classy Label die and then stamped and cut out some shamrocks with the Shamrock die set. Pretty easy card, but I really love it!

I hope you can come play with us! Check the challenge out here: Verve Forums. Thanks for stopping by today!

Thursday, March 15, 2012

Deconstructed Sketch #43: Jeremiah 29:11

I'm here today with my sample for this weeks Deconstructed Sketch (DS43)! I feel like a broken record, and like I say this every week, but this is my new favorite, lol! I really had a ton of fun with this sketch!

This is just one of those sketches, where everything falls into place naturally. That Jen is a sketch makin' genius:) 

Here's my card using a few sets from Verve!

The sentiment is from the Jeremiah 29:11 set and the blooms and leaves are from Bloom and Grow! I also used the Floral Circle and Elegant Leaves dies also from Verve:) The papers are from Twitterpaited by SU!

I never got around to posting last weeks sketch card (DS42) so here's my card for last week's sketch!

I used the new butterfly set from PTI for this one, the new Aqua Mist polka Dot paper! Here's the sketch:

You gotta check out the rest of my teammates cards, they really are amazing:) Thanks for stopping by!!

Friday, March 9, 2012

Sparkle Creations March Release Day 3: Mr. & Mrs.

Well, it's finally the day you've been waiting for, Release Day!! All three sets are now available in the store and ready to come home to you! 

We are peeking one last set tonite, and it's a really sweet one:)

This is Mr. & Mrs! Aren't they adorable??? I swear, Aki really draws the most adorable characters, I just want to hug these two:) I thought they really needed an elegant setting, what with the wedding and all, so I created my card on a clear card base! I got this clear cardstock from PTI, it's really great stuff. Very sturdy which is important when you have all these layers and stuff on top, lol! I colored the sweet couple very lightly as I wanted to maintain a monochrome feeling. I also added some Star Dust Stickles to her veil, I think I love it:)

I used this months SFYTT for the layout on this card, if you haven't played along yet...what are you waiting for? It's such a fantastic sketch! 

Stop by Jen's Blog for details on how to play along with our challenge!

Be sure to visit all rest of the SCRS designers for more peeks of Mr. and Mrs. Sparkle will be giving away Mr. and Mrs. to one lucky person! For a chance to win, you need to comment on all of the designer's blogs (listed below). Then head on over to the SCRS blog and comment on the Mr. and Mrs. post. You have until midnight EST each day to comment. The lucky winner will be announced the following day!

Thanh Vo - March Guest Designer

Thanks for stopping by today, happy shopping!!!

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Sparkle Creations March Release Day 2 - Karber Strawberry

Welcome to day 2 of the Sparkle Creations March Release sneak peeks! Today, half of our team will be showing you projects using the newest stamp set by Karber...this set is called Karber Strawberry and I think you're going to *LOVE* her:)

Isn't she just the cutest thing you've ever seen? I love her, and had fun coloring her up1 I knew I wanted to use these papers from Cosmo Cricket as soon as I saw the stamp:) I kept this card pretty simple, choosing to keep the focus on the stamp:) 

Be sure to visit all rest of the SCRS designers for more peeks of Karber Strawberry Set. Sparkle will be giving away Karber Strawberry Set to one lucky person! For a chance to win, you need to comment on all of the designer's blogs (list below). Then head on over to the SCRS blog and comment on the Karber post. You have until midnight EST each day to comment. The lucky winner will be announced the following day! 

Thanks for stopping by today! Be back tomorrow with our final peek!!

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Sparkle Creations March Release Day 1-Engaged Lucy

Hello! It's Day 1 of the March Release sneak peeks from Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps! 

 Today we're release a new Lucy, and she's getting engaged!!! Here's my card, I just love her!

I colored her really light and kept the layout really simple. I think she's just the cutest thing!

Be sure to visit all rest of the SCRS designers for more peeks of Engaged Lucy. Sparkle will be giving away Engaged Lucy  to one lucky person! For a chance to win, you need to comment on all of the designer's blogs (list below). Then head on over to the SCRS blog and comment on the Lucy post. You have until midnight EST each day to comment. The lucky winner will be announced the following day!

Thanh Vo - March Guest Designer

Thanks for stopping by today, we'll see you back here tomorrow for another Sneak Peek!!

Monday, March 5, 2012

SCRS Challenge #74 - Happy Birthday

Hello! Looks like you made it through Monday, huh? I did too...but only barely! GAH! What a Monday that was, lol:) 

Today is week 2 of our Numbers challenge over at the SCRS Blog!

You have until Monday the 12th to play along for your chance at winning Celebrating Chloe (which I've used on my card today!)

Speaking of my card, here it is!

I used some old papers from MME for this card, because I love the sparkle!;) The sentiments are from MFT. 

I used the March SFYTT again for this layout, just love this sketch!

Our challenge is open to all players. Each week a random winner will be chosen, and this week's winner will receive Celebrating Chloe. In order to qualify for a prize, you must use a Sparkle Creations image on your creation and include at least one number on your project! Most importantly, have fun! We can't wait to see your creations!

Head on over to the SCRS blog to see what my team mates have for you:) Thanks for stopping by! See you back here in a couple days for the beginning of our SCRS March Release sneak peeks!

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Hello, Chica!!

Hey there SFYTT fans! If you are new to “SFYTT,” it stands for SKETCH FOR YOU TO TRY. I didn’t think that I would be doing this for the past several years, or I would have been a little more clever with the title of it! LOL!
Hopefully you have caught onto the new-ish format that we are rockin’ this year. Here’s recap of what we have going on with our posts…
The sketch for the ENTIRE MONTH is posted on the FIRST SATURDAY of the month and all of the SFYTT Sisters have a blog post with the sketch, card, etc.
Then…on the 2nd {and 3rd} Saturdays half of the sisters posts again.
Finally, within the last few days of the month all of the sisters post again.
Come here or to the SFYTT Facebook Page for updates. Are you a fan yet?

I think you're going to LOVE our March Sponsor...they've just had a really fun release and are now getting ready to celebrate their first birthay! That's right, I'm talking about none other than The Craft's Meow!!

The Craft's Meow

Here's our sketch for the month...a new favorite for me!

And here's my card using a new release from TCM, called "Tweet of You"

I wanted my card to be pink and black, I knew that before anything! It's been so long since I've pulled out this favorite color combo! I think this chic stamp set is just the set to pair with the color combo too;) I even added some bling to the bird cage and sentiment circle!

I cut the bird out and she's sitting on the cage on a dimensional dot! Loooove this stamp set, so many adorable cages and different ways to display them!

Tweet of You

Thanks so much for stopping by today! Make sure you play along with us this month and link your cards up on THIS POST on Jen's blog! Here are some challenge deets in case you're a new player:)

Here's more inspiration from the sisters!!

Friday, March 2, 2012

Viva la Verve! March Week 1 - Be Okay

Goooood morning!!! Okay maybe it's only good for me because it's a 3 day weekend, booyah! I need this man, what a week!

Today is our first sketch of March, yay! Can you believe it's already March? Dang. Where has the year gone? Before I know it, I'll be experiencing my first Arizona summer, and I gotta tell you, I'm not ready for it, lol! I'm kind of loving the Arizona winter!!;)

Here's our sketch this week, created by yours truly!

I decided to pull out the new "Be Okay" Plain Jane that was just recently released!

The papers are from OA's Sidewalks collection. The sentiment was stamped on a nestabilites square. I also used a PTI ric rac die, and the butterflies are from the All Aflutter Die Set by Verve!!

Make sure to visit our forum on Splitcoast Stampers and play along for your chance at a $100 gift card to the Verve store!! 

Thanks for visiting today:)

Thursday, March 1, 2012

DS41~Sponsored by Bugaboo!

The Deconstructed Sketch DT

Hello! It's the first Thursday of the month which means our sketch challenge is being sponsored, and YOU win! This month, a wonderful company named Bugaboo is sponsoring the Deconstructed Sketch! I had way too much fun shopping in the Bugaboo store, its FULL of the cutest digis!!!

Here's our sketch this week:

Here's my sample using "Kidz-Boy Balloons"

I rotated the sketch 90 degrees to make my image fit better, and used papers from MME's Happy Days collection!

I colored this ADORABLE stamp with my Copics and made it a boyish card because I have a couple nephews with bdays coming up:)

Play along with us this week and you could win a $21 gift card to the Bugaboo store!!! What are you waiting for? Link your cards up on THIS POST! Get in that craft room and create some magic:)

Thanks for stopping by today:)