Monday, January 30, 2012

SCRS #72 - Superbowl time!!!

Who's ready for another Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps challenge??? This week, we're talking FOOTBALL! 


Now, I'm not a HUGE football fan, but I do watch it if my husband has it on.

Our favorite team is the Oakland Raiders so I went with Raiders colors for my card! Black, Gray/silver, and I had to add a pop of color in there too, lol! Here's my card using Lantern Rin--

Rin is stamped on Neenah cardstock and colored with Copics. 

The papers are from Bazzill and the flowers are by Prima. The vines coming out either side of the flower bundle is the Leafy Sprigs die set Sunny Days stamp set by Verve.

Make sure to head over to the SCRS challenge blog for details! If you want to play along, just create a card and link it up on the linky tool on the blog! Can't wait to see your creations:) Now go visit these sweet ladies and leave them some love!!

   Amber Hight 
     Danielle Lounds 
     Debbie Carriere 
    Kim Yu
     Shaela Odd

Sunday, January 29, 2012

The Crafts Meow January Sketch Challenge

Ahoy out there! Okay I don't know why I chose to open with "Ahoy" other than I always seem to flounder when I'm trying to decide how to open my post, lol! Oh well, mission blog post has been opened;)

I had some time today to play with The Crafts Meow's January sketch!

Here's my card using "Fly Free" by TCM...

The papers are from MME, as usual, I forgot which line, lol. All my paper pads are all over my stamp room right now, it's a disaster! I used some Prima flowers, some lace, and Buttercream twine from The Twinery! 

Thanks for stopping by today! I hope you're having a wonderful weekend:)

Saturday, January 28, 2012

SFYTT, the January deadline is almost here!!!


The January SFYTT deadline is upon us, you have until Tuesday night at 11:59 to get your cards done and linked up on Jen's blog post HERE! So if you haven't got a chance to play with this sketch yet, carve some time out for yourself this weekend;)

January SFYTT


Here's my card using a sweet stamp from Taylored Expressions

This stamp set is "Capture my Heart", don't you love that penguin? I used some papers by Bazzill and the cardstock is from PTI. 

I hope you can play with us! Here are some details for you...


Thanks for coming by! 

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Viva la Verve!

I've got a quick card to share today using Diva Teresa's VLV sketch for this week! It's a really fun one, so give it a try and link it up for us over in our forums on Splitcoast!

Here's my card using some stamps from Wings of Love, the Happy Valentine's Day PJ, and a fun heart die from the new Wavy Hearts die set!

The papers are from the Paper Heart Collection by Crate Paper. I did alot of distressing, and even got my pink Shimmerz spray out for this card! I have tons of that stuff and never use it, lol! The little heart stamps, "my angel" stamp, and wings are from Wings of Love and the "Happy Valentine's Day" is one of our newest Plain Janes and a real steal at only $3! 

I cut a heart out of kraft cardstock with the largest of the two heart dies, layered a button and twine on top, and then stamped and cut out the wings. I think I'll be using those wings alot, I love them!

Have you heard about the Purge hop? Well some crafty friends of mine went through their stashes and found stuff they were willing to give away! I was supposed to be joining them but waited until the last minute to start my purge so I had to back out. Dang! Oh well, we'll be doing it again and I'll be ready for it then because lord knows I have plenty I need to purge! If you haven't seen the blogs yet, visit these girls and leave a comment for a chance to win some goodies!!

1. Tosh          6. Julee

2. Andrea      7.Janelle

3. Maureen    8. Betty

4. Sonja         9. Jen

5. Laurie      10. Teresa

Thanks for stopping by today!!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Deconstructed Sketch 35~Owl Always Love You!

Heyo! Anyone out there want to play in our Deconstructed Sketch challenge this week? Check out this amazing sketch and I bet you WILL!

Here's my card using a fun Itty Bitty from Unity!

I was able to check out a new stamp store close by and then had a bunch of Unity and I just LOVED this one so I grabbed it up (last one, oh yeah!) They also had MFT, Stamping Bella, CC Designs, La La Land, and Whipper Snapper! I'm SO happy I found this place, I'm sure I'll be back a ton!  The papers are from MME Love Me. 

So I got a new job this week! I'm at the dentist office, my dentist giving me a couple fillings, and she starts asking me if I live close by, am I working, etc...and then says "Oh well I really like you and your personality, I want you to work here in my front office!" Ummm...can you say SHOCKED??? I adore my dentist, she is the sweetest lady so of course I snapped that job up in a heart beat! I start on Monday and I'm so excited:) This one HAS to be better than my last job *shudders*

Anyway, thanks for stopping by today! Check out the rest of the Deconstructed Sketch girls' blogs!

Monday, January 16, 2012

SCRS Challenge #71--Sketch time!

It's time for another Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps challenge! This week, we have a fun sketch to play with, check it out!


Here's my sample using the newly released Fashion Karber set!

I colored the image up with my Copics and then cut it out with a spellbinders oval die.  I couldn't get the sentiment I wanted to use to work on that sentiment panel in the sketch, so I cut it out with an oval punch from SU! instead. It's still pretty true to the sketch! The papers are from BG's Picadilly line, which I LOVE!

You ready for more inspiration? Check out with the other girls came up with!

   Amber Hight 
     Danielle Lounds 
     Debbie Carriere 
    Kim Yu
     Shaela Odd

Thanks for stopping by today!!

Sunday, January 15, 2012

SFYTT Twitterpated!

Have you had a chance to play in the SFYTT yet this month? If not, you really must give this sketch a try! 


Here's another card from me using the newly released Twitterpated from Verve!

I kinda *love* these two characters, they remind me of Kokeshi dolls from Japan, lol! I colored them with Copics and then cut them out and situated them on the circle die cut. The papers are from Miss Nelly by Kaiser Kraft! Instead of having my ribbon run horizontally like the sketch, I ran it vertically so my card looks a little different from the sketch. I just thought the ribbon would look better this way on my card:) I also love the short, sweet sentiments. Love ya. Simple as that:)

Here's a list of a few of the SFYTT sisters that are posting more inspiration this week! 

Thanks for stopping by today, hoping you're having a wonderful, crafty weekend!

Saturday, January 14, 2012

After Party Blog Hop!

Goodness, if this next couple days gets me as backed up as the last few days have, I'm in trouble, lol! So sorry to be blogging late again! Today, the Verve divas are having an after part blog hop! Did you see the new stamps and dies that were released yesterday? Oh you will LOVE THEM!

New Releases

I decided to ink up my Wings of Love set again today, I just love the fonts in these new sets.

I cut the butterflies out with the new All A Flutter die set and then stamped them with Fresh inks. I stamped the sentiment on a label that I cut out with my Classy Label die.

I used Andrea's sketch for this week's Viva la Verve sketch challenge!

Thanks for stopping by today! Now go check out what the rest of the Diva's have for you today!

January 14, 2012

1. Amy8. Tosha
2. Maureen9. Laurie
3. Sankari10. Julee
4. Andrea11. Janelle
5. Teresa12. Betty
6. Amber13. Shannan
7. Charmaine14. Jackie

Friday, January 13, 2012

SCRS January Preview: Karber Fashion

Hello! I'm quite late so I do apologize to anyone looking for my Sparkle Creations blog post! 

Today, we're previewing an AMAZING new set from Karber. I'm so in love with these lil fashionistas:) Cute, aren't they?

Here's my sample!

In keeping with my "Less is More" theme this week, I kept it simple, choosing instead to focus on the image and a couple embellishments to add a little flair:) These are really fun images to color, and quite large! This card measures 5"x5" so you can see how big that image is. 

Be sure to visit our fabulous designers for more peeks of Karber Fashion. Sparkle will be giving away a Karber Fashion stamp set to one lucky person! For a chance to WIN, you need to visit and comment on all of the designers' Karber Fashion blog posts (links listed below) and then leave a comment under this very post here on the SCRS blog. You have until midnight EST tonight to comment.

Verve Spotlights Day 3-Twitterpated!

Well, I'm just TWITTERPAITED today! This stamp set is SO dang cute, you will love it! For my card, I used the frame and a sentiment from the set, but I'm sure you'll see OTHER really adorable pieces of this stamp set floating around today;)

I cut the frame out with the matching die, called "Hearts and Swirls"! The coordinating stamp found in Twitterpated, it pretty amazing, don't you think? 
All the papers are from MME's Love Me collection! 

*edited to add*
I forgot to mention that this card uses this week's new Deconstructed Sketch from Jen!! This was such a fun sketch so if you're looking for a good challenge, head on over to her blog HERE!

Deconstructed Sketch 34

I'm keeping this post quick tonite, as I've been sooooo busy unpacking boxes! PLUS there are soooo many other beautiful blogs to visit! Go check 'em out! Hop along with the Divas over the next few days as we share our first looks at a few of the new products releasing from Verve this Friday night!  One lucky commenter from each day's hop will win the sets and dies featured that day, so be sure and leave a little love in the Divasphere! Check out the Verve Blog today for all the prize details and deadlines
January 13, 2012

1. Amber7. Amy
2. Teresa8. Laurie
3. Charmaine9. Maureen
4. Andrea10. Julee
5. Tosha11. Sankari
6. Janelle

Thursday, January 12, 2012

January Spotlights Day 2-Wings of Love

New Stamps & Dies Coming Soon

Welcome back to day 2 of our January release spotlights! Today, we're shining that light on a GORGEOUS new valentine's set called Wings of Love. There is also a matching die set that coordinates with this set, which is totally amazing! 

I have to apologize for the quality of this picture. I waited until the last minute to get my picture and now I can't get the right light! Drat. Well...imagine this is a WHITE card, lol! I wanted to go clean and simple on this card because layers and lots of detail are not my friend this week! Trust me, I don't know how many of my cards went in the trash this week, until I just went simple. Then I started to love them:) I wanted this one to be as masculine as possible, as I plan on giving it to my manly-man honey! He doesn't mind a little sparkle though, thank goodness for that! I cut the hearts out with the two hearts from the Wavy Hearts die set and then stamped the coordinating stamps on the die cut hearts. 

 One lucky commenter from each day's hop will win the sets and dies featured that day, so be sure and leave a little love in the Divasphere! Check out the Verve Blog today for all the prize details and deadlines.
January 12, 2012

1. Janelle7. Teresa
2. Julee8. Andrea
3. Laurie9. Sankari
4. Tosha10. Maureen
5. Charmaine11. Amy
6. Amber

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

SCRS Sneak Peeks-Nurse Lucy!

Hello and welcome to day 1 of the Sparkle Creations Rubber Stamps January Release sneak peeks! Whew, that was a mouthful, lol! 
Today, the SCRS team is previewing a new Lucy stamp set! This is Nurse Lucy and she is soooo sweet!

I kept this card really simple, as I wanted to focus on Lucy. The papers are from BG's Picadilly line and the ribbon is May Arts I think. 

Be sure to visit all rest of the SCRS designers for more peeks of Nurse Lucy. Sparkle will be giving away Nurse Lucy to one lucky person! For a chance to win, you need to comment on all of the designer's blogs (list below). Then head on over to the SCRS blog and comment on the Lucy post. You have until midnight EST each day to comment. The lucky winner will be announced the following day! We'll be back tomorrow with another sneak peek!

New Verve Release, THIS FRIDAY!

New Stamps & Dies Coming Soon

Does new Verve make everyone else as happy as it makes me? I don't know what Julee does to the these stamps, but something in the way they smell when you take them out of the package that first time really makes me happy *grin* So the sneak peeks start today! Are you ready for it??? The Diva's have all been hard at work on this release and I can tell you they've pulled out all the stops, be prepared to be amazed as you hop along to all their beautiful blogs!

Today, we're peeking THREE new sets. One full set, Lucky You, and two new Scripture Plain Janes! But we're not stopping there, we also have a new die set to share with you today:)

I've used the new set "Lucky You" for this card and as you can see, Julee added her signature whimsy into this adorable clover leaf! There are 4 different sized clovers and the matching die set has dies for the three largest! I didn't use the dies for my card here, but that's just because I used the CPS sketch 250 for this card and that's just how it turned out, lol! I stamped the clovers on the squares and added a rhinestone to three of them, and a button and the sentiment onto the last one. The sentiment is stamped on the smallest tag made from the Tiny Sweet Scallops die set. I felt that my card needed an extra "something" and lace always seems to do the trick:) I really love this fun set and can't wait to make more cards with the clover dies!

The next card I'm sharing uses one of the two new scripture Plain Janes! I really do love this verse:

This is Psalm 63:3-4. I went a little shabby again on this card and  really love the turquoise and gray combo! The papers are from Lily Bee Designs. I stamped the sentiment on the orignal Sweet Scallop Tag die and added some flowers to the top. If this layout looks familiar, it's because I'm using the January SFYTT sketch again! It's such a fun one and very versatile! 
January 11, 2012

1. Amy7. Charmaine
2. Maureen8. Tosha
3. Sankari9. Laurie
4. Andrea10. Julee
5. Teresa11. Janelle
6. Amber

I hope you come back again tomorrow for more sneak peeks! I can't wait to see you:) Now go visit all my favorite girls and see what magic they have for you! 

Saturday, January 7, 2012

January SFYTT--The Cats Pajama's!!

It’s the first Saturday of the month and that means that it is time for another SKETCH FOR YOU TO TRY {aka SFYTT}. This year brings 12 new sketches, new and returning sponsors and a whole lotta fun stamping inspiration!
You may have already noticed the new post time…11am EST. Also there will be more uniform posting throughout the month. I will be posting the {monthly} sketch each Saturday along with links to the SFYTT Sisters that are posting that day. Just so you know how it will work…All of the Sisters will post on the first Saturday of the month, then 1/2 will post on the 2nd Saturday and the other 1/2 will post on the 3rd Saturday and then we all come together again during the last week {not necessarily the last Saturday for all of the designers} of the month. Clear as mud? LOL! Hopefully, this will help SFYTT Fans know when and where to seek and find inspiration and samples.
Starting last year we introduced a monthly sketch along with monthly sponsors. Same thing goes this year! And, to kick off the new year in super swanky style, The Cat’s Pajamas is the January SFYTT sponsor {YAY!}…
The January 2012 SKETCH FOR YOU TO TRY…

Here's my sample using the AdORAbLe set "Ewe Complete Me", I just love these sheep!

Again, I still can't find my dang camera charger, so I'm rockin the iphone camera, lol! I've GOT to find that thing today!
The papers are from Authentique's Free Bird "Blush and Delight" collection. I love the gray and pink combo's in this pack! I didn't have to do much coloring on this image, which is good because it's been a busy day;) I cut some hearts with Verve's "From the Heart" die set.


Okay, well there are lots more cards to see from the rest of my SFYTT sisters so off you go! Thanks for stopping by today:)

Jen Del Muro and January Guest Christyne Kane

Amy Rohl {posting Sunday}