Friday, December 31, 2010

TGF Release Day Blog Hop!

HELLO, everyone!  HAPPY NEW YEAR!   Can you BELIEVE it's 2011? 

Here at the Farm we are JUST as excited about the New Year as we are about our NEW RELEASES-available NOW at The Greeting Farm!  After a SUPER fun-filled week of previews, we are thrilled to welcome the following new releases in rubber:  Fancy Anya, Naughty/Nice, Little Dreamer, and I Do!

Thanks for sticking with us this week-it's been a BLAST!   Now, I have a SUPER fun card for you using the CA&F Saturday Sketch:

Pretty fabulous sketch, right?
Here's my card using Amelia from "Little Dreamer"!
How sweet is that image? Just as cute as Oliver!! I used papers from Thrift Shop by October Afternoon and PTI cardstock/ribbon! I colored her with Copics, of course!;)

Be sure to check out the sketch again today on the Club Anya and Friend's blog that we are using-it's a special 2 week holiday sketch and ONE lucky winner will receive the ENTIRE JANUARY RELEASE for playing along!  SURPRISE!!!   You have until January 7th to get those entries in! 

As for today's DT blog hop, we have ANOTHER January RELEASE up for grabs!  Be sure to start on the TGF Blog for your instructions and HAVE FUN ringing in the NEW YEAR with The Greeting Farm!

Here's the hop order!

back to TGF Blog to leave a comment!

Happy NEW YEAR, everyone!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Farm Fresh Friday-Wedding Style

Hello hello!!! I haven't played along in a Farm Fresh Friday challenge in quite awhile so I was SO happy when Jess said that Team Anya was playing along with the Farmers today! Wouldn't you know it, we even have some new stamps to preview;)

Today's FFF theme is to create a wedding card or a wedding favor of some sort. Super fun, right? Especially if you have the new "I DO" stamp set by TGF!!!!!!!!!

I had high aspirations of creating a fun wedding favor to go with this card, but it never materialized, lol! Story of my life!

How beautiful is are these newly weds? I colored them in Copics to match that GORGEOUS Webster's Pages paper! I was kind of intimidated to color her dress white so I decided to go a light violet color instead! Why do wedding dresses have to be white? How come you can't pick your color? Well with these stamps you can;) I also made sure Ian matched her with this gray and violet suit! 
I really didn't want to compete much with the stamps and paper so I left the rest of the card pretty simple. I just added the sentiment, some silver pearls, and did a little sewing and that's it!

Make sure you stop over at The Greeting Farm blog so you can see the list of all the girls with previews to share today! 

Team Anya
**Barbara Sproat-Jan. Guest Designer**

TGF Farmers
**Buttercup's Blog -Jan. Guest Designer**


Thanks for stopping by today! See ya back here tomorrow for a super fun BLOG HOP!!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

TGF Sneak Peeks, Day 3!!

Wow, are you loving the previews this week or WHAT? I know I say this every month, but I think the stamps being released on January 1st are my favorite TO DATE! Marie really has a knack for drawing the most adorable images and today's is an absolute cutie pie!!!

This is Fancy Anya!
How splendiforous is she? I colored her with Copics to match this fun paper! The stamp is from Bird Watching by PTI.
This is not my original layout, I found the sketch on someone's blog and I thought it was from OCC but now I can't find it! So I'm bummed that I can't point you in the direction of the sketch but if I find it, I'll definately post the link!
I thought Ms. Fancy pants deserved some vellum butterflies, I think they fit *just* right;)


Make sure to comment on the other fabulous DT ladies blogs for your chance to win a FREE STAMP!!!

**Barbara Sproat-Jan. Guest Designer**

TGF Farmers
**Buttercup's Blog -Jan. Guest Designer**


Thanks so much for stopping by today! I'll be back on Friday with more previews!!!
Enjoy your day:)

Monday, December 27, 2010

TGF Sneak Peeks, Day 2!!

Hey there! Are you loving the new TGF previews??? I hope so! They are BEYOND adorable and I'm 100% positive that you are going to freaking LOOOOOVE the stamps we're previewing today!!!

I introduce you to the ever so sweet Oliver and Amelia, Little Dreamers!!!
Now. I ask you. How adorable is this image? If you have a little boy, I have no doubt that these images will tug at your heart strings! I don't have kids and it even makes me misty-eyed!!! I can't imagine what you must have felt when you sent your little boy or girl off to school for their first day of Kindergarten...If I'm lucky, one day I'll feel that mix of sadness, fear, excitement, and pride.

Enough of the sappy, right? This lil dude is so fun to color! I was actually a little intimidated at first, with all that hair and no face to color, lol! I SUPER love his backpack too, like so much that I want one, lol!
The papers are from the Fine and Dandy collection by MME. I stamped Oliver in Tuxedo Black Memento ink on MFT's white cardstock (phenom for Copic coloring!)
The ribbon and buttons are by PTI!


Are you hungry for more? If you take a peek at the rest of the DT blogs, you'll spot Amelia too and I must say she is JUST as precious as this lil Oliver:)

TGF Farmers

and Team Anya
**Barbara Sproat-Jan. Guest Designer**


Thanks so much for stopping by today! I love it when you visit me:)
I'll be back tomorrow with yet MORE previews!!! Can you even STAND more?;)

Sunday, December 26, 2010

TGF Sneak Peeks, Day 1!!!

Now that the holidays are over, my stamping mojo is coming back, how about yours? Maybe yours never left, but mine did, lol! Always so much to do and so much going on that crafting is usually the last thing I want to do (EEEKS!!) You know what else helps? NEW RUBBAH!! That's right! Saturday, January 1st, The Greeting Farm is having a new release and this week we're going to be giving you some sneak peeks;)

Today, we're peeking the SUPER ADORABLE new Anya set called "Naughty/Nice"...

This first card uses the angel in the set! Isn't she super adorable? I love her hair and that sweet halo! Okay I'm really not good at coloring wings and such so I went with a W1 and W3 Copic on her wings and bodice. I kept the whole color combo really neutral so I could use this paper from DCWV Linen Closet pack! I've had the stuff for a long time now and want to use it because it's so beautiful! Perfect for an angel card:)

Here's her evil twin...
She may be naughty, but she's still adorable! I used Cosmo Cricket Circa 1934 or whatever that paper line is called, lol! I also sponged her and the vanilla piece with Pumice Stone distress ink.

Well I hope you are enjoying today's sneak peeks! If you haven't been to the other blogs, check out these ladies!

TGF Farmers

and Team Anya
**Barbara Sproat-Jan. Guest Designer**

Thanks for stopping by today, I'll see you back here TOMORROW with another sneak peek!!

Friday, December 24, 2010

Last Viva la Verve! Challenge of 2010!

Merry Christmas Eve!!! Hope all your Christmas preparations are complete and you're finding time to relax and enjoy your families:)
Today, the LAST VLV sketch challenge of the year has been posted! It's Teresa's week and she came up with a GORGEOUS sketch! I hope you have time to play with us:)
Fun right?
Here's my sample!
As you can see, I strayed a little, but I think I kept the overall layout in tact! I thought it would be fun to cut that side panel out with my Vintage Oval die and stamp the coordinating frame stamp on the card base! 

The purple cardstock was stamped with snowflakes from Christmas in the Air, Glad Tidings, and the purple Poinsetta from O Christmas Tree! The sentiment is from Merry Wishes.

I hope you come play with us this week! You have until 11:56 pm CST on 30 December to get all 4 sketches uploaded to SCS for your chance to win the entire January release!!! 
I have this release in my possession and believe me when I tell you that you will {{{{{{HEART}}}}} it!!!!!! 
Go HERE to see the challenge thread!
Thanks for stopping by today! I hope you have a VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS!!

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Sweet Sunday Sketch: Peace on Earth

Good morning! I'm back today with another card! This one is for Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch and the Color Challenge on Splitcoast today!
Karen's sketches are so fun and I've loved them all, but I think this is my new all-time favorite layout. Ever. Seriously SO fun!
That middle pane is going to be REALLY fun to embellish, I can't wait to make another card with this sketch!
Here's my first one, which I really love!
I moved the scalloped edge panel to the top so I could hang my tag from the ribbon!
The paper is from Imaginisce and the fabulous tag stamp, snowflake, and sentiment are from "Glad Tidings" by Verve! That tag isn't hand cut by the way! Last month, Julee introduced DIES to the lineup! I am so crazy happy about this:) The first two dies were this Sweet Scallop Tag die and the Vintage Oval die! 
I tied the bow with my Bow Easy (if you're looking for bow tying tutorials, I've got three on the very bottom of my blog, one of them is on how to use your bow easy to create these fun bows!)

Thanks for stopping by today! Hope your holiday preparations are going smoothly:) Billy and I decided to go out to eat for Christmas dinner since it's just the two of us! No mess, no shopping to do, no stress over burnt turkey, my kinda tradition;)

See ya tomorrow!

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Mystery Monday featuring Emma!

Hello there! It's Monday, yeah!!! Okay, too much jubilation for a Monday!;)
Today is MYSTERY MONDAY over at Club Anya & Friends and today we're featuring Emma! Sheri, our amazing December guest designer, eyeballed this card in the gallery and knew we'd all love to CASE it!
How sweet is that? I see she did some stamp altering, which I've been DYING to try, so I may have to give it a whirl one of these days!

Here's my card:

I stamped Anya from A Cheeky Xmas in Tuxedo Black Memento ink on MFT white paper and colored her in with Copics to match the "Mitten Weather" paper by Cosmo Cricket! I stamped the music background from GinaK Designs "Vintage Borders" in Tea Dye distress ink. The sentiment is also stamped with distress ink and is from Verve's "Glad Tidings". I stained some Vintage Cream ribbon with my Tea Dye Distress Inks and tied a bow! 

Check out with the rest of the team came up with using Emma's fun layout!

If you want a shot at winning a FREE digi, all you have to do is play along! Just create a card inspired by Emma's card above with a qualifying stamp (see CA&F blog for what qualifies), and upload it to the TGF Galleria here>>>
Have your cards uploaded by next Sunday night for your chance to win!!!
Thanks for stopping by:)

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Ornamental Christmas

I've had quite a bit of stampy time lately, so I have a couple more cards to share! I broke into my Verve stamps again *no surprise there;)*

My first card is for this week's ColorQ Challenge! This site always has the most AMAZING color combinations and this week's was SO fun!

Here's my card using Ornamental Christmas, by Verve!
I wanted to keep the layout really simple because I wanted these amazing ornaments to stand out! I stamped one in Bermuda Bay, one in Kiwi Kiss, and one in Rhubarb Stalk (Memento). The phrases on the ornaments are from Holiday Phrases. 
I also tied a little twine bow on the top of each ornament and then, using a ruler, I drew a line for the hangars.

For my next card, I wanted to create a card for MFT's Wednesday Stamp Challenge. The challenge this week was to create a Christmas card using Pure Innocence stamps. That was fun for me because I've had this cute one for awhile and was happy to ink it up...
This little sweetie is from "Sending you a little Christmas". I paper-pieced her coat with the Echo Park paper (that I can't seem to stop using!) and colored the rest with copics. It's kind of hard to tell, but I cut some snowflakes out with the MFT Snowflake dies and then glued them down on the white cardstock. I like how they very subtly stand out. Super fun challenge!


Well that's it for me today:) I've been reading most of the day and I'm TOTALLY loving this new series I'm reading. It's a series called "The Black-dagger Brotherhood" by J.R. Ward. and it's REaLLLY good! Love my vampire books, lol! Have a great Sunday!

Friday, December 17, 2010

Saturday Sketchin' with CA&F!

A happy Saturday morning to you blog friends!!! I hope the weather wherever you are is wonderful and you're getting to spend lots of time with your loved ones! It still doesn't really feel like Christmas in Okinawa, not with the A/C on and no snow on the ground!;)

It's time for another one of Jen's FABULOUS sketches over at Club Anya & Friends! I just love the fun ones she puts together and today is no exception!

For my sample, I pulled out and inked up the newest Wild Sprout, Tank!
Isn't he a handsome lil dude!? The papers I used are from BG's new paper pack called "Marjoline" or something like that...I don't know how to spell it, but I love the papers, lol! The fun and *TOTALLY* rad sentiment is from "Dude" by Verve!

Make sure you stop by the lovely ladies of the CA&F DT to see what they've done with this sketch:)

Thanks for stopping by today! Enjoy your weekend:)

Viva la Verve! December Week 3

Hello! I'm back today with a sample for this weeks Viva la Verve challenge! The Diva's are giving me a month off (yeah!) and taking the reins for the whole month of December and they're doing an awesome job! Have you been playing along? Here are the two previous challenges in case you haven't seen them:

This week, Amy Sheffer is gracing us with her creative genius! Here's the sketch she came up with:
Fun right? And SUPER simple, which we all LOVE! Especially at this crazy time of the year! Remember, the theme this month is Ornaments & Winter Decor. Find inspiration from ornaments, wreaths, trees or any of the fabulously pretty things that are decking the halls this time of year!
Here's my sample using "Christmas in the Air"
I just loooove love LOVE the the snowflakes and sentiments in this set! Not only do we have gorgeous fonts in this set, but check out the cute tree and the and the snowflake wreath! 
I paired this set up with some new Echo Park papers. I am LOVING these colors together! I also channeled Sankari on this card, I adore how she adds liquid pearls to her cards and thought I'd give it a try on this one:) I LOVE it! 

Okay, well make sure you head on over to the Verve forums and play along with us! If you play along all 4 weeks, and are the randomly chosen winner, you could win the ENTIRE January release FOR FREE!!! All for doing what you love:) Sounds like you have some stamping to do;)

See ya tomorrow with a Club Anya Saturday Sketch card!

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Verve Play-Day!

Good morning! Is everyone cold and snowed in? Man, I kinda miss it! Now that I'm back in Okinawa, the weather is nice, but for winter, it's just not RIGHT! It was 75 today with like a million% humidity. I loved my hair in Montana. Here? Not so much. Ha!

So on day #2 of my new stay-at-home-wife career, I played with some New Verve Releases! All new releases are 15% off through then end of the year, so MERRY CHRISTMAS to YOU!;)
These sets are truly so fun and today I happened to make TWO cards!
This first one uses this week's Mojo Monday sketch...
For this fun birthday card, I pulled out the new "Amazing Wishes" set. In true Verve form, the fonts in the sentiments are whimsical and fun, and the flowers are SUPER gorgeous and I think match this paper (Modern Home Maker by OA) PERFECTLY! I also used the Vintage Oval Frame stamp and coordinating die!
I stamped everything in Tea Dye Distress Inks and ran the cut out flowers through my Big Shot using the Swiss Dots CB folder! For a little extra ~*SpArKLe *~ I added some rhinestone flourishes by Zva Creative. 
OH! I almost forgot one SPECIAL detail, do you see the script stamp on the Aqua Mist cardstock? That's from another new release called Text Objects! I stamped it in Tea Dye distress ink also! For the ribbon panel, I accordion folded some 1/2 wrinkle ribbon from Sharon's Stamp Simply Ribbon store and sewed it down to keep it in place!

Here's another card I made with the fabulous Wordy Birds!
I went shabby and girly on this one because it's going to a guy I used to work with, his wife just had their baby girl a couple days ago! I plan on tucking this card in with a cute little gift! I was really wanting to play with felt today, so I sewed a whole piece of felt to the green cardstock but then ended up covering most of it! At least I covered it with that gorgeous paper from October Afternoon;) I also cut a felt tag out with the Sweet Scallop Tag die and layered papers, buttons, and the sentiment!
The felt is a really bright Vanilla color so to tone it down a bit, I spritzed it with some Sugar Cookie Shimmer Mist, but sadly, it didn't end up shimmery, doh! 

Well, that's it from me today! I'm sipping some Vino, watching Seinfeld with my Hubs, and off to browse some blogs! Enjoy your day!!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Mystery Monday featuring Zarah!

**I wanted to apologize upfront for having to set up comment moderation on my blog! I get more spammers commenting on my cards than my crafty friends, lol! Please don't let that stop you from leaving me a comment, I get lonely!;) Thanks for understanding!**

Hello and happy Monday! Is there such a thing? Well I think there is! Since I don't have to work anymore, lol! Today is my first real day getting into the "Don't have to go to work anymore" routine and I gotta tell you, I could get used to this, lol! I've made a couple cards today, did some laundry, mopped the floors and now I get to blog and watch Days of Our Lives, yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Haha! I'll enjoy it for awhile but I'm sure I'll get bored in no time!
Okay sorry for the yip yap, you really came here to see who we're featuring for Mystery Monday on the CA&F blog, aren't you?:) Today we're featuring the lovely and super talented ZARAH!!! Here's her GORGEOUS card that we're CASE'ing today:
Don't you  love this? The colors are FAB and I love her distressing, really sweet card (I only wish I knew what the sentiment said, I bet it's a *HOOT!*)
Here's my angle on her card:
As you may or may not be aware, I was in the states on vacation for an entire month and I missed the November TGF release, EEEK! I was so sad to miss the party but as soon as I got home I inked these girlies up and had a blast! Cheeky Cherry Pie is my new all time FAVORITE!!! Isn't she sweet? I colored her with Copics and then sewed her onto a red mat. 

The dp is from October Afternoon's "Modern Homemaker" and I think this paper was MADE for this stamp! 

Make sure you check out the rest of the sweet girls to see what they came up with! I'm on my way to check them out myself!


I have one other card to share with you, using Saturday's sketch by Jen Shults!
Fun sketch, right? I just love Jen's sketches!!
Here's my card (I had to make mine a square because my circle was so big, lol!)
This little sweetie is another new release from TGF called "Fuzzy Wuzzy"! How cute is that name? LOL! I colored Amelia with Copics to sort of match the papers from the Curio line by Basic Grey! Love Love LOVE the Curio papers, I really did not want to cut into it but you gotta just get in there and USE it, right? That's what I keep telling myself anyway;)
If you haven't played along in the sketch challenge, you should! You could win a free DIGI! If you have never browsed the digi selection at TGF you SHOULD! There are tons of fun stamps in there and if you're anything like me, you love instant gratification! Digi stamps are PERFECT for that;)

Well that's all from me today! I'll be back tomorrow:) I don't know what I'll have, but it'll be SOMETHING, lol!

It's ALIVE!!!!!!!!

I finally got home after being away for a MONTH! Let me tell you, we had a TON of fun being with the families, but there is TRULY NO PLACE LIKE HOME!!! I got in LATE *midnight* Friday night and was super excited to see my sweet pups again! I missed them madly. I also missed my scrappy and stampy stuff MADLY!  You should have SEEN the mountain of boxes I had waiting for me, it was like CHRISTMAS! I ordered stuff the whole time I was gone and had quite the happy mail day on Saturday opening it all! Among my goodies are my new Verve stamps! *all new Verve is 15% off through 31 December!* I missed the release previews this month but got to work today with them because I couldn't WAIT to ink them up!

For my first card, I used this week's Viva la Verve! sketch hosted by Sankari! The Diva's are being so FABULOUS and giving me the month off of sketches this month and I'm LOVING what they're coming up with! Here's Sankari's sketch:
And here's my card:
I used the fabulous new set, "Text Objects" for this card. I stamped one of the text stamps over and over again on the background, in Rich Razzleberry ink. The sentiment and heart are also from Text Objects. I got the color combination inspiration from that little cork embellishment behind the heart! It's by Pink Paislee and I love these colors together:)

Up next is a card I created with Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch challenge!

And my sample, using a new set called "Wordy Birds"!
Darn it I forgot who made that striped paper, I'll edit this post next time I go upstairs, I'm too lazy right now! I really love the cute birds in this set, they almost look like rubber duckies, lol! The card base is Aqua Mist and the yellow is Summer Sunrise (both by PTI).

Well that's it from me today! I'll be back  tomorrow with a Mystery Monday card for TGF!! See you then!