Sunday, May 30, 2010

VSN and Friends Forever...

I have a quick card to share today! I made two today, actually, among tons of coloring! I find coloring to be very relaxing lately. It used to stress me out beyond belief but now the more I practice, the more I love it:)
Anyway, here's my first card, it's for one of the VSN challenges, to fade color from the left to the right, like the winter fading into spring:) This card is pretty CAS for my liking, but it still came out decent I guess:)

We also could only use one embellishment, one sentiment, or one piece of patterned paper. Not one of each...ONLY ONE! OMG I totally grazed over that rule, lol! My subconcious wanted to rebel before I could even see it, ha!  The sentiment is from Verve's Sweet on You and all cardstock (except for the white PTI) is by SU! and the buttons are by PTI!
This next card is for the Club Anya sketch challenge! The sketch actually had the focal image being a circle, but I'd already colored Chibi Cupcake in and couldn't fit a circle on the small scrap of cardstock, so it had to be rectangle!

Please be gentle, I'm trying to practice coloring hair black, it's much harder than it should be, ha! I used a whole crap load of "C" copics, probably all of them, lol! I just love this sweet Chibi, isn't she too cute? TOTALLY fun to color too! She's digi, so if you love her and want her, go get her now and color in 5 minutes:)

The pp is all from Thrift Shop by OA (except for the book print, that's from an actual book I bought for just such applications!) the sentiment stamp is from Artful Elegance by Verve and the ribbon/button/twine are from PTI!

If you're lookin' for a Memorial Day sale, the WHOLE Verve store is 20% off through May 31st!!!

Saturday, May 29, 2010

SFYTT-Love you Rain or Shine!

Before I start I want to apologize for the CRAPPY picture! I just don't know why this card wouldn't come out right! I had another card that I took pics of and the color came out beautifully (that card is at the end of this post)! Go figure. And I don't know enough about PSE to get the colors corrected. Guess I better study up on that!

This week's SFYTT is so fun, as are all of them! But seriously, awesome sketch, right?;)

And here's my card using a sweet Anya from Rain, Snow or Shine from The Greeting Farm!
I colored her in with Copics, taking the colors right from the fabulous paper from Thrift Shop by October Afternoon! I bought two packs of this paper, one to use, and one to hoard, lol! The sentiment is from Scattered Showers by PTI and I also added a few Primas and buttons! 

Now go see what the rest of the SFYTT sistah's came up with for this sketch!
Did you know that VSN is happening this weekend over at SCS? I had completely forgot! So I was checking out the challenges so far and really wanted to play with the Blue, Gray, White challenge! I headed up to my stamp room and pulled out my Stamping Bella stamps and grabbed the sweet
Altee-tude! I love her, isn't she a beauty?

The cardstock base is Smokey Shadow by PTI. Okay, seriously, I'm loving this new punch by Martha Stewart! OMG her edge punches have come a LONG way, and they actually carry a few of them at our BX! 

Check out those puffy white clouds, they're cut out with felt using my new PTI cloud dies! These dies are so perfect and I'm so happy I have them now! They're going to get a WORKOUT! LOL! 

If you're interested in playing in VSN this weekend, here's the link ---->click!

Thanks for stopping by today:) Have a wonderful weekend!

Friday, May 28, 2010

It's a Farm Fresh kinda Friday!;)

And I'm SO glad you stopped by my blog today:) I really love to read your comments, it just MAKES my day!;)
Today is another FUN and HUGE Farm Fresh Friday! Not only do those of us from the Critter Crew have fun cards to share with you, but there is something HUGE brewing at TGF on Monday! Looks like three new Cheeky girls are being released and you will love them! Hop on over to the TGF blog to start at the Farmer/Club Anya team blog hop to catch a sneak peek at these sassy new stamps!

I have another fun card to share for this weeks challenge too! The challenge is this fun "That Gal" logo. 
Isn't it so pretty? I really love the colors and knew right away I was going to fancy up my Pinto Pony!

I seriously think that Pinto Pony is my favorite image to color in the WORLD! There are so many fun color combos you can put to her! Just think back to your "My Little Pony" days and you can seriously do some fun stuff with them! I printed her out on Neenah Solar White Super Smooth cardstock and colored her in with my Copics.

I colored her using the "That Gal" logo as my inspiration, her hair was supposed to be more of a celery'ish green but I got carried away and kept adding darker colors because I love the depth, lol! I colored the body a fun shade of pink, doncha think? She's so cute, if I could have a pony, this is what she'd look like, lol!
It's hard to see the sentiment because my big ole' bow kinda hides it, but it's from "Butterfly Dreams" by PTI! I think it's just a perfect little girl's bday card! Now I just have to wait for one of my niece's bdays, lol! The layout is inspired by this week's Mojo Monday sketch! 

Don't forget to check out the rest of the Crew, I'm excited to see where their inspiration took them!

Also, it's Jami's last Friday with the Critter Crew, so please leave her some extra love. We will miss her!!!!!!!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Papertrey Ink Blog Hop--Fabulous Felt!

Well it's been over a year since I last participated in one of the PTI blog hops! I just knew that this month's hop was a perfect time to join back in because the theme is FELT! PTI has come out with their own felt this year and I can fully attest to it's AWESOME-NESS! No little fuzzies, cuts like a dream, gorgeous colors, what more could you ask for? I decided to cut my felt with another new product introduced this year, dies! I used my butterfly die to punch out shapes from the middle of four 2x2 squares of felt!
After I cut the butteflies out of the felt, I layered them on a 2x2 square of paper (2 Vintage Cream and 2 Raspberry Fizz bitty dots) and sewed them down. 

The sentiment is from "Butterfly Dreams" by Nikki Estes (one of my FAVORITE PTI sets EVER!)

To add a little more interest, I punched some cardstock with my small scallop edge punch (by EK Success) and added them to the bottom of each 2x2 square, and the sentiment tag.

The last thing I added was some Vintage Cream ribbon and some Hawaiian Shores and Raspberry Fizz buttons, and some K&Co Rhinestones!

Thank you so much for hopping with me today, I can't wait to see all the other fabulous blog projects today!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

SFYTT-Tea for Two

I have a fun little card to share with you today, using this week's SFYTT sketch by Jen Del Muro! You are going to LOVE this sketch! I know it looks a little scary at first but once you get going it is REALLY great:)
Here's the sketch--

And here's my card using Tea for Two by MFT!

I colored the little bunnies in with my Copic markers. The dp is from the new paper pad from Cosmo called "DeLovely" and it is VERY lovely!  I'm sure you recognize the Ocean Tides cardstock and buttons and the Raspberry Fizz ribbon and button by PTI

Head on over to see what the rest of the sistah's created today! Thanks for stopping by today:)

Friday, May 21, 2010

Farm Fresh with Irvin!

***This is my second post today! Please scroll down to see my Caffinated Cropper card, I'd appreciate it!;)***

Today is FRIDAY! HOOOOORAH!!!!!!!!!! Another great thing about Friday is Farm Fresh! Yeah baby, and today we have a SKETCH challenge! My favorites:)

Here is the Farm Fresh sketch challenge:
Is that fun or what? Here's my card, using the sweetest owl ever, Irvin!!!!!!
I just can't stand how cute he is, honestly. I printed out like 10 of him and could color him all day long:) Here are the Copics I used:

I just know that the Farmers and the rest of the Critter Crew have a ton of eye candy for you, so head on over to The Greeting Farm blog and take a look! 

TGF Critter Crew:
TGF Farmers:

Enjoy your weekend!

Caffinated Cropper Hop

Hello and TGIF! This is my first of two posts today! Thanks for stickin' with me because I LOVE this card! Have you seen the May kit from Caffinated Cropper yet? If not, head on over to Amy's blog to check it out! She also has lots of paper packs available for sale on her side bar so check it out.  It's available for a few more days so get it before the end of May:)
I just adore this little fairy girl from Paper Make Up! She comes in the kit, can you believe it? Everything you see is from the kit except for the blue cardstock and nesties!! Just love this kit:)

Check out the other sweet girls from the DT to see some more inspiration! I'd love to see what you girls are creating with the May kit so link me up if you have some:)

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Do you believe in Fairy Tales?

I've seen a few of my stampy friends play in the Oh Alice! Challenges and I wanted to jump in! I bought a few fun digis from Buy Sassy Studio Designs and really wanted to play along this time, especially since I had this PERFECT stamp to go for the inspiration piece! Check out the Oh Alice Challenge Blog for challenge details:)
I spent a lot of time coloring this image, I wanted it to be *JUST* right:)  Paper is by Webster's Pages and the PERFECT sentiment is by Verve, from Fairy Tales:)

Gotta run, but thanks for stopping by!

Monday, May 17, 2010

Summer time...and the livin' is easy...

That's what song was going through my mind when I was making this card:) Today the Monday Chicks are creating summer fun cards to share! When I was thinking of what stamps to use, it didn't take but a fraction of a second before I knew I wanted to use my set "Relax" by Verve! Nothing says summer like palm trees and sunshine! Of course, that's my winter too, but that's neither here nor there;)
This is a super fun sketch, I encourage you to try it if you have some free time:) Come join us on the Verve Forums at! You don't have to use Verve stamps to qualify for the give-away so hop on over and play with us:)

And check out what the rest of the Monday Chicks created!

***Also, I wanted to say congratulations to Huzzah616 from Creative Journeys! She won ALL THREE new Critter Crew digis (Dance Fever, Harold Drums, and Irvin Sax) from TGF! Can I get a WOOOOOP WOOOP!;) Huzzah616 (I'm so sorry, I don't know your real name, can't find it!), please email me and I'll let you know what you gotta do!;)***

Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

The TGF Critter Crew blog hop and SFYTT too)!!

**Update: Jessica came across some problems with her internet so she's unable to play along today, so looks like the hop starts here! Jessica and Marie are giving away a FREE Digi Stamp to one random commenter on all of our blogs (Critter Crew Blogs) today! So leave a comment on this post and then hop on over to the other lovely ladies and leave them love too! I'll announce my winner Sunday Morning!**

If you loved yesterday's sneak peeks, you're sure to love everyone's cards today too! We have MORE TGF Critter Crew projects to share with you today! I couldn't decide which card to share with you today, so I decided to post BOTH! I just love these cuties. Irvin with a Sax is seriously the cutest owl IN THE WORLD!
Right? Check him out, playin' his Saxophone, just as cute as can be:)  
I used Boxer papers by Basic Gray, some Enchanted Evening paper and ribbon by PTI, and the fun sentiment from "Handwritten Notes" also by PTI. 

Here's my other card, which uses Jen's SFYTT for this week! First the LOVELY sketch:
And here is my card using another new Critter from the Crew, Harold Drums!

I used papers from Basic Gray's new line called Max and Whiskers! Isn't it fun? And Harold, he just breaks my heart:) I colored him with Copics and stamped the sentiment from "For Your Birthday" by SU!. The ribbon is also by SU!
Check out the rest of the SFYTT Sistah's for more inspiration using this sketch:

***Okay, now back to the TGF Critter Crew Blog Hop***

Your next stop is the incredibly talented HEATHER! I've seen her card and LOVE it! Go check her out! Here's a list of the blog hop order in case you get lost;) Remember to leave your comments on these blogs for your chance to win a free Marina Digi!!

Amber <---You are HERE!

Enjoy your weekend!!!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Farm Fresh with some sneak peeks!!

***Hello! This is my second post of the day, WHEW! Please scroll down for my Caffinated Cropper blog hop card, thank you so much!:)***

Hey there! Good morning and welcome to the Farm Fresh Friday and new release sneak peek blog hop! Whew, that was a mouthful;)

If you didn't already read it on the blog, Jessica has asked me to join the Critter Crew for the next 3 months! How FUN is that? If you haven't noticed, I've developed a bit of a crush on TGF stamps and an even newer crush on the critters! Marina is just an amazing artist, every one of her critters are just the sweetest thing I have ever seen! I'm sure you'll agree when you see all the wonderful cards today! Along with me, Jen Shults and Shaela Odd are joining the Critter Crew!

Today's Farm Fresh Friday challenge is a color challenge!
Do you love those colors or what? Reminds me of strawberry ice cream. Yumm!

My card today shows you a sneak peek and Timmy and Penny! Was I lying or are they not the most precious thing ever? Just WAIT until you see my card for tomorrow, the seriously CUTEST critter EVAH!!! Okay, here's TODAY's card;)
I sort of liked the layout of the color challenge graphic, so that's how I came up with the base layout. The rest just sort of fell in place as I was trying to fit that sweet sentiment (from the April KOM by Unity) on the front of the card! And just so you know, that twine and button frame took me about 20 minutes, lol! I could NOT figure out how I wanted to do it and it seriously took way too much time! I don't like spending more than 20 minutes on the whole card, lol!

These sweet stamps have really rekindled my love for my Copics. I seriously think about how to color these guys all day while I'm at work, lol! Is that sad? Oh well, I am not ashamed:)

Saturday the 15th is the Roll Call release day! I don't know about you, but I ordered mine last week while they were on sale, and with free shipping! HOWEVER, these are still a STEAL and there are a ton of adorable Wild Sprouts included in this 8.5x11 sheet of wonderfulness! There are also new digis by artist Jessica Hymas that the Farmers will be previewing, as well as the three Critter Crew images we're peeking today!
Check out the what the rest of the crew created!!

Thanks for stopping by today!!